Privacy Policy

Other Links

OUR GENERAL APPROACH TO PRIVACY AND SPAM:

We take our obligations under the Privacy Laws very seriously.

We respect your privacy. To that end we have developed our own Privacy Policy and Principles which incorporate reference to, and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Laws.

In addition we comply with the Spam Act 2003 which deals with restrictions on sending out emails.

You can access our Privacy Policy here.

Our Privacy Policy deals with the management and handling of your personal information.

KEY FEATURES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

  1. WHY WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2. We collect and hold certain kinds of personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy but only where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities and for certain primary purposes set out in Schedule 1 of the Policy.

    We will only collect sensitive information if you consent, and where such information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one of our functions or activities.

  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  4. We collect the information by a variety of means including electronically and through relevant forms accessible on our website. We only collect it from you if certain relevant circumstances set out in Section 5 of our Policy arise.

    We hold and secure your personal information in our Customer Master File and Company CRM software together with our web service log files. The personal information is secured by the protection of a security socket layer connection and other means.

  5. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING, HOLDING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  6. Essentially your personal information is handled for certain primary purposes set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Policy accessible here (click on). These include but are not limited to:

    • providing you with products and services;
    • processing payments of accounts;
    • providing information about compatible and related products;
    • fulfilling orders for products and services;
    • administering and managing your accounts; and
    • otherwise providing information in certain contexts.

    Generally speaking we will not disclose personal information unless we obtain your consent or the circumstances set out in Section 7 of our Policy apply.

  7. HOW LONG DO WE HOLD THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHEN DO WE DESTROY IT?
  8. All personal information is held until such time as we no longer need the information for a particular purpose, then we may destroy it.

  9. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE HANDLING OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION?
  10. Generally we don’t collect such sensitive information unless you consent, or collection is required by Law, or under the relevant sections of the Privacy Laws.

  11. HOW DO I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  12. We would prefer that you request access in writing and if so we will allow you such access unless you come within one of the criteria set out in Section 11.2 of our Privacy Policy.

  13. HOW DO I ACCESS, REVIEW, CORRECT OR UP-DATE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  14. In order to undertake any of these tasks, you need to contact us in the manner set out in Section 21 of our Policy and provide certain information about yourself. You will respond within a reasonable time and give you access unless we refuse to.

    Our contact details are set out in the Policy and below.

    If we refuse you access, we will write to you about it in the manner set out in Section 12 of the Policy.

    We are open to you providing us with any complaints or where you wish to correct your personal information or have any concerns about privacy. The procedure to correct personal information is set out in Section 14 of the Policy.

  15. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?
  16. Although your personal information is kept strictly confidential we may need to disclose it to service providers, support vendors, third party providers and financial institutions as per the circumstances as set out in Section 8 of the Policy.

  17. WHO WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?
  18. There are circumstances where we use personal information for this purpose, for example where you are a parent of a child and you have voluntarily registered and opted to receive marketing communications or you are an educational institution and you have an obligation under contract to provide you with marketing communications. There are certain strict guidelines set out where such personal information is provided under Section 16.

  19. DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?
  20. There are very limited circumstances in which this occurs, currently there is only one overseas country in respect of a centralised website, and otherwise there are guidelines around the provision of that information set out in Section 17.

  21. HOW DOES THE PROVISION OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION IMPACT ON ME IF I AM A TEACHER, PARENT OR CHILD?
  22. We are concerned to ensure the privacy of teachers, children and parents at all times. To that end, we do this ensuring that when teachers register online they receive their own username and password. This needs to be kept confidential except in certain circumstances.

    If you are a parent, we may require the disclosure of certain personal information to enable your child access to our products and services but we encourage you to monitor your child’s online use, caution your child before providing personal information.

    If you are a child, you need to ask Mum or Dad for their consent before providing personal information.

    At Scholastic we value to protect your privacy at all times.

  23. WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?
  24. If you have any complaints about privacy, we have a Complaints Handling Policy which is set out in Schedule 2 of the Policy accessible here. You will need to contact us in the manner described in Section 22 of the Policy.

  25. CAN I USE A PSEUDONYM OR REMAIN ANONYMOUS?
  26. You can use a pseudonym or opt out of providing your identity except in certain circumstances set out in the Policy.

  27. WHAT ABOUT THE USE OF COOKIES?
  28. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings on your browser to refuse cookies or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you a choice to accept it or not.

    We make limited use of cookies. If you access our services from a mobile or other device we may collect the unique device identifier which provides us with geo location, data and other transaction information.

    There are certain benefits in us collecting personal information by the use of cookies and tracking technologies that may assist you.

  29. WILL THE POLICY CHANGE?
  30. If we are going to change the Policy we will give notice via our website.

  31. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?
  32. You can contact us through our customer service email at:

    Customer_service@scholastic.com.au or

    by telephone on (02) 4328 3523 (8.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. Monday to Friday).

    We recommend that you thoroughly review our Privacy Policy by clicking here .

    We emphasise that we are committed to the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Last revised: May 2014.